close
Rai News 24

Rai News 24 is first news and information network in Italy established on 26 April 1999. Rai is the name of the owner of a news channel. It broadcast in the Italian language by terrestrial and satellite channels. It is the only channel in Italy which runs the transmission 2 hours in a day. The best thing about the channel is that it brings latest breaking news for the viewers.  Every hour Rai News 24 broadcast national and international news and weather forecast. Rai News 24 is available 24 hours for the 1 million viewers. It brings news bulletin, economy and weather news.

Watch Rai News 24 Live Streaming

Watch Rai News 24 Live Stream broadcasting from italy. You can watch 24/7 hours free real time streaming. Watch latest news headlines and other programs.

live-streaming-online

Read More About Rai News 24

Sr. No

Contents

Details

1

Launched Date

26 April , 1999

2

Country

Italy

3

Owner

Rai

4

Headquarter

Rome

5

Language

Italian

6

Picture Format

576i (SDTV) 16:9

7

Former name

RaiNews 24 (1999–2010)

Rai News (2010–2013)

8

Broadcast area

Italy

Europe

North America

Rai News 24 Live StreamOn 26 April 1999, All –news channel was established by a contract between Italian Minister of Communications and Italian public television network RAI. In the beginning, the channel broadcast only five days in a week and on weekends replayed the weekday’s programs. On 19 May 2000 started the seven days live news transmission in a week and become first 24 hours live news channel in Italy. At the end of 2005, the channel produced many programs about Iraq war. It changed its name from Rai news 2 to Rai news on 2 February 2013 and also adopted a new newsroom. On 11 July 2016, they made some significant changes in the channel graphics and logo. Rai News started its HD broadcasting on 4 January 2017. Recently it closed internationally on 9 January 2017.

Programming

Rai News 24 Live Stream produced national, economy, weather and sports news. The main focus of the channel is on the news. Some popular programs of the channel are given in the table Have a look at these programs.

Sr. No

Programs

1

Rai News 24: News – Rassegna Stampa

2

Cronache dall’Italia

3

Rai News 24: Traffico

4

Studio24

5

Che #Che fa

6

Promo Prima serata Rai del giorno

7

L’economia

8

Rai News 24: Meteo

9

La Bussola

10

Tutti Frutti

11

Newsroom Italia

12

News + Approfondimento

13

Rai News 24: Lo Sport

14

Rai News 24: Riepilogo News

15

Pillole di fisica

Availability

Terrestrial Availability

1

Digital

LCN 48

Cable Availability

2

MC Cable (Monaco)

Channel 200

3

Numericable (France)

79

4

Cablecom (Switzerland)

103

212

5

NOS (Portugal)

TBA

6

Naxoo (Switzerland)

189

7

Rogers Cable (Canada)

TBA

Satellite Availability

8

Sky (Italy)

Channel 508

9

 

CanalDigitaal (Netherlands)

Channel TBA

10

Hotbird

Free-To-Air

11

Cyfra+ (Poland)

Channel TBA

12

Orange TV (France)

Channel 460

13

Astra 19.2°E

Free-To-Air

14

Dish Network (USA)

Channel TBA

IPTV

15

Bell Fibe TV (Canada)

Channel TBA

16

Alice Home TV

Channel 506

17

TV di FASTWEB

Channel 82

18

Infostrada TV

Channel 506

 

haris

The author haris

Leave a Response